Tuesday, June 5, 2018

Transfer Week In Lubao! June 3, 2018

This week we had to say Bye to Pauline! Shes headed off to go back and live with her Grandpa and study in Pangasinan. Its a different province. But she has cousins shes going to be able to go to church with. 👋 Shes been texting her aunt tho saying she wants to come back tho haha. Shes funny. It was sad to say bye to her. But guess that's just how it is. Were going to miss her tho! 
Heres some last pics we took with them! 




The Diwa Family passed their Baptismal Interview! They were so nervous for their interview it was cute. They did a great job tho! Weve been teaching them now stuff like.. about callings.. preisthood offices, young womens..stuff like that. They love it. Julie said she would accept a calling! So thats awesome. Yesterday at church Elder Rigby and I were waiting for Julie to go give her testimony haha.. she didn't tho. maybe next fast and Sunday meeting she will!

Pic with our BML. He is an RM from the Cebu Philippines Mission. And Julie. And then some kid i dont know. 



But yeah,
The Philippines Missions have been collecting stats recently. And for every 2 investigators that go to sacrament, one gets baptized in the Olongapo Mission(my mission) 2:1. Thats the highest in all of the Philippines Missions! So this week we worked really hard with our other investigators. Commiting them and visiting them 3 times this week to go to church. But no one else new came. ughh. haha. I think we need to involve the members more. But ugh like.. we worked hard to visit others but none of them went to church xD. But thats their agency. Thats something I've really been learning about on my mission. You cant control others agency. That's what Satan wants to do. Thats not Jesus Christ's and Heavenly Father's plan. Its just hard not to see them commit to the blessings ecspeically when you are a missionary!..you want to see them baptized or reactivate when you visit them.. and it hurts not to see them commit to the blessings.

But for another cool announcement. Every apartment in the mission is getting washing machines! So now we wont have to wash by hand! yay relief! 

Also just saw one of my old investigators in my second area got baptized! So thats super awesome to see! And more investigators i taught in my last area are getting ready for their baptism! The Lord truly stretches his hand out to us. We just have to come unto Him. Such an awesome feeling to be in this work and help build the kingdom of God. I hope everyone can have this feeling. It truly is awesome. The Church is True! Have an awesome week! Love you guys
Elder Breinholt






--
Elder Breinholt
Philippines Olongapo Mission
Letters & Packages 

Week 73, May 27, 2018

This week was especially special because it was the baptism of Pauline! Yay! Go Pauline. It was great to see her conversion in the gospel and she is going to be an awesome member of the Church! 



Another highlight of the week was yesterday at Church! The whole Diwa Family went to Church with us! Tatay was able to come home from his busy work and he attended all 3 hours! Julie's Dad has been a great fellowshipper too! He works with Julies Husband. We went over to teach them last night and they made the decision that Julie and the kids are going to get baptized first. Tatay is just really concerned with his work that he may not be able to get home every week. So theres that! On the 16th of June. They are going to have their interview this week! So it should be good stuff! This is them! 



This week we were able to teach our other investigators.. Not really seeing much progression because they didn't go to church.. But it should be promising for this next week! We will continue to work hard with them. We were blessed to find new investigators too this week! So lots to work with! 😀 

The Church is true! I'm really loving the stories about Joseph Smith in the Liahona's right now. Have you guys seen that? Its normally near the middle. They are strengthening my testimony even more in Joseph Smith. I know he is the Prophet of the Restoration. Go check out those stories if you havent seen that. Well have an awesome week Family and Friends! Love you guys 

Elder Breinholt


​I cooked Crabs this week! They were really good! Our investigators gave them to us! Yum! 

Who wants a Mango?  It's Mango Season everyone.  They are so delicious!!!

Took this pic of a Husky for my sister Kenah

--
Elder Breinholt
Philippines Olongapo Mission
Letters & Packages 

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Hey! Im happy to tell you guys about our week here In Lubao! It was a hot one! Ill tell you that! But theres just so much that happened this week! Sorry if its so long xD 

After Pday we were able to go and finish the lessons with Sister Pauline. I remember the first time i met her she was super shy of my companion and I and now she is super open to us and she loves when we teach her. She is so awesome! She passed her interview for baptism also this week! Elder Escobar did it. I remember playing Bball with that stud in the MTC. Love that kid. So the baptism is going to happen this Saturday in the afternoon. 😀 

On Tuesday we did Zone Finding! Its where the missionaries in the zone go to one of the areas and go finding ! So that was super fun and we were able to help with the sisters area find some people. Howso this mom and her son we taught didn't accept a return appointment. I dont know what we said..xD We were super nice about it.. I think its just cause we taught a long lesson. But hopefully the sisters end up finding them. This week Zone finding is in our area! So were pumped for the help of the missionaries in our area. Its about 16 missionaries in our zone. But yeah on Tuesday it was late so we couldn't think of any of our investigators to go to.. then my companion had an idea to go to Kim.. A recent convert here. And she lives with her "parents" they arent really her parents she just lives with them.. i don't really know the whole story.. But yeah her "parents" have been struggling to get to church because they have been busy with their work they said.. so we shared the verse in the Book of Mormon that says. Seek ye the kingdom of God before anything else. And we encouraged them to get to church and remember what it says in this scripture! And were not sure if they are sealed into the temple.. So we wanna ask that to them next time to help them get sealed in the temple! That would be so cool! So that led into the next day! Zone Conference!!

On Wedensday we got up early to go to the Drivers License place in Olongapo before Zone Conference. So if you have a license in America you can get a Philippines one. And the mission does it.. But now they dont..idk why. but i was able to get my done. and I was able to pick up my Philippines Drivers License! It is the coolest souvenir! It looks awesome. It has my picture on it. Im scared to take a picture of it tho..could someone use that? lol. ill show it to you guys when i get home 😃 Its awesome ! And about Zone Conference, it was special because it was my first Zone Conference in Olongapo my whole misison! In olongapo 3 zones go at the same time! So i got to reunite with some old mission freinds! It was so awesome to see them! Including Elder Ontoria! He baptized Paulines older brother! But Pauline wasnt living there yet when they taught her older brother! So that was awesome and I got to see Elder Saguire and Elder Furniss! Sure love those guys! Miss them! I love Zone Conference even more for that reason..haha to see missionaries. We also had a special guest! The MTC President in the Philippines was there! President Carlos! So it was good to hear from him and his wife! President Lacanienta is always good to hear from! He shared about the Book of Mormon in Zone Conference. Exactly what i shared about in my workshop in District meeting.. Its like Heavenly Father is trying to say something about how important the Book of Mormon is to us..! Its true! On my mission I've really been able to give time to it and it has helped me a lot as a missionary. Its also helped my investigators gain a testimony of the church. Its a true book! After Zone Conference we headed to the mall to get some Burger King! I know..weird..but It was super good! It tasted like a real burger! We got home super late so we werent able to visit anyone.. Bummer but it lead into some great next days of work! 

On Thursday we were able to meet with our investigators Tony and his grandson Mark! They are super nice and they always give us snacks. We taught them about the Book of Mormon. Tony was an investigator before but his wife told him she would kick him out if he becomes a member of the church. So were trying to close them again and see what happens. Their neighbor was listening to so right after them we taught their neighbor Rico. Hes really interested in prophets and he said a church needs a prophet. We were stoked. My companion and I just looked at each other when he said that and smiled. Hes now reading the Book of Mormon! He didnt come to church yesterday :(( so we were sad. We ended that night teaching the Diwa Family. They are so awesome. We love them so much. The gospel is having effects on that family so much! We can see it. The kids told their dad.. hey its forbidden to wash clothes on Sunday dad that's what the elders said.. So he waited to wash till Monday! So awesome. We haven't really been able to teach the Dad because he has been working in a different province. But he comes home tomorrow so we wanna visit them tomorrow. It should be awesome ! On Saturday morning they went to the Branch Activity. Swimming at a resort! It was so awesome.The branch invited us too! Too bad we couldnt go swimming!! but we ate some foods and snacks before we went out for morning work and taught these brothers. It was good to because they did even more bonding with the members. It feels like they are members now haha. Its awesome. They came to church yesterday again! The members have been super nice in fellowshiping them too! So its good.. We taught about the Temples to them and Family History yesterday night with some members. It went really good. SO yeah they are so awesome. Tatay comes home from work this week so were going to be able to teach him too. So its good. It followed up with a good day on Friday.

On friday we were able to teach some people weve been contacting and becoming freinds with. We were able to teach at this compound.. and there were like 7 or 8 people listening to us. Some of them were former investigators and some of them werent so the lesson 1 about the Restoration went really well. We got some new investigators and placed a book of mormon to one of them. We really want to teach them just with their families or by individual. So we will keep building our trust with them! We invited them all to church but.. i think they were all busy with sutff because none of them came yesterday.. After them we went to Nanay David. She says she has lots of questions and she doesnt feel ready to be baptized. SO we told her we were like..well okay Nay whats your questions and then she would say she doesnt have any right now.. So maybe shes just feeling nervous.. Because last transfer the sisters taught to her.. so ... were trying tho.. Shes the mom of some recent converts here. Soo we will keep visiting her tho. Shes awesome.but i dont get her sometimes..#keepupthefaith ,our other investigators by them werent there like this whole week.. ughh so we were super bummed. we couldnt teach Mauro this whole week. So we dont know how he is doing..or what he is doing.. ugh.. but we will keep up the faith. 

So yeah on Sunday we werent able to get any new ones with us to church. But Pauline and The Diwa's were there. We really tried with the others  but they didnt come through. That was one of our goals this week to invite to church.. We did it but sometimes goals fall short. Thats really how it is sometimes when you are a missionary. Cant control others agency. 

YEah this email is so long because there is alot to say you know.We are always doing stuff so its fun! I made some adobo last night that was super good. You can call me Chef Breinholt.. Ima leave yall with some pics tho! Love you guys!  Have an awesome week! 

Elder Ontoria and I (photobommed by Sister Lacanienta

The first turtle i saw my whole mission! A cat was playing with it! 


Happy Mothers Day! and Skype call! 5-13-2018

Well that was awesome to get to be able to talk to my family again on skype! And it was even better to call on my birthday! An awesome birthday present ! and Happy Mothers day Mom! I sure love you!

Well it was another good week of work with my companion and I ! We should have some baptisms coming up! But yeah! Love you guys! Sorry short email! I was busy with the skyping! Love you tho guys!

Elder Breinholt

The time I almost stepped on a PYTHON! 5-6-2018

The Python I almost stepped on!!!


Elder Rigby and i were getting done teaching the Diwa Family on sunday night! They are so awesome. I love them so much.. They accepeted to get baptized on June 16! Sister Jullie(the mom) was telling us how she has been praying every day to Heavenly Father wether she should be part of our church.. And when we gave her the baptismal invitation she said that this was the answer to her prayers.! Its so awesome.. We love them! After we were done teaching were walking back home and look what i almost stepped on! Crazy! A python! The thing was so long! Were super lucky we didnt step on it! Our housemate was sad that we didnt catch it because he wanted to make it ulam(food you eat with rice) haha.

Pauline came to church again with the fam.. Things are looking bright for that young girl! She gonna get dunked on May 26! Its going to be good. we just got done teaching WOW with them.. And we extended another baptismal date to her uncle! He has been listening to us and the lessons.. So were trying to work him out for June! He didnt go to church with everyone last week.. he was the only one left a the house.. we dont know what happened.. :/ but we will keep our hopes up!

Were still teaching the guy who told us to teach him in the street that one time.. We taught him the WOW so hopefully he can work it out.. we need to try to get close to his family too.. becasue its not really working right now.. he didnt go to church again this week.. but he went with the sisters all the time he said.. maybe he just likes the sisters ;) hehe. we got this tho..

As for other things we finally met our BML! he taught the gospel principles class to our investigators.. he went on a mission to Cebu! Hes cool. Their family is super nice also!

But yeah! Its super hot right now ! we will endure tho! We can do this! Thanks for the support !

FAM!! Cant wait to talk to you guys next week! Looks like I get to call on my birthday too! So thats going to be an awesome birthday present! Well see ya guys next week on video call!

Our district! It composes of me and my companion and our Zone Leaders! Elder Breinholt,Elder Rigby,Elder Escobar(top left) Elder Abala(top right) 
Kim and I (my companion in the MTC convert) Elder Yingling

GO JAZZ! #BeatHouston saw this kid in the street! had to take a pic!

Lunch with the District Presidents family! They gave us take out! #blessings 



thanks love Elder Breinholt

From Celestial Kingdom to Telestial Kingdom 4-29-2018

First things first.. Congrats to my favorite brother for graduating BYU! Way to go Connor! Way to work hard ! Stud! Fam is looking good too! 

Well we kicked the week of with some awesome work! Teaching and visiting our beloved investigators.. Tuesday came around with the transfer news.. and it said i was staying in Infanta!! I was so hyped! I love it here.. As the night went by around 8pm i get a call from President saying he switched it because my housemate was complaining because he didn't want to get transferred.. So he made me take his spot xD I was so pissed.!! Im still pretty ticked about it.. We had so much success there and now that elder gets it all.. Hey but whatever.. Im stuck here now in this place.. UGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH.. Its called Lubao Pampanga.. Its a different province and a different language!! but everyone speaks tagalog still.. So now im one of the few missionaries in the mission who gets to go to all 4 provinces.. so thats pretty cool! MY comp is Elder Rigby from Idaho..Hes 18 months in the misison.. So we a power house out here :p Were opening the area also.. Im still the District Leader.. We live with the Zone Leaders too! Love those guys.. They are fun to be with.. Our area is in the middle of the mission.. 

The miracles really happened here for me and my new companion in this new area.. We got some names from the area book and went to go find them.. Literally people just called us from off the streets and told us to talk to them.. One of them being Mauro.. He was taught by the sisters here and had a baptismal date for this may.. He literally came up to us in the street holding his book of mormon and told him to teach us. Hes a stud. We were able to teach his sister too.. But Mauro has some Word of Wisdom problems hes gotta get over.. But he can do this!! 

Awesome stuff is happening.. We were trying to find these former investigators of the sisters and this dude asks us if we are mormons.. We said yeah!! He said well then give me something of yours to read.. Me and my comp just looked at each other and smiled haha. We ended up setting a return appointment with the guy but we forgot to go to it.. SO oopps haha.

On friday we just decided to walk our area.. so we could get to know it better.. Ya know we just walking and stuff and this guy says elders.. we stopped and talked to him.. apparently the elders always went there and taught their family all the time.. and there were some that got baptized.. But tatay didnt ever get baptized.. so we talked to them and apparently they go to church in a different branch but they live in our area.. so we taught them all the restoration and we taught tatay and Pauline. THey are the investigators and all of the other ones are members.. so they were awesome when we taught and they added their testimonies about the restoration.. and guess what!! This sunday they went to church in our area!! So legitttttttttttttttttttt! The Galfo Family..

So even tho me and my companion are new to the are we are still getting stuff done and the blessings are really real! Im trying to do my best not to want to go back to my last area haha... its been hard.. i get pretty sad sometimes but im trying to stay busy to not think about it.. but i never got close to any more people than that on my whole mission.. I miss them a ton.. I love them so much.. I hope one day i can see them again.

Ill still do my best to work hard in my new area tho..
                        Tario the man !

Baiiiiiii sister Marylene :'((


             Bye elna,lyra.and baby jane

ELder Rigby and Elder Breinholt In Lubao 

Maruo and Jessica
Galfo Family
Elder Breinholt
Philippines Olongapo Mission

More pics of the Week

Basketball on Pday with Young Men from Sta Cruz Branch

Sister Ej and Christine. Their 1st ever going to church.
The baptism in Guisguis